Skip to Content
Sports

Mid-Missouri schools bring home state championship hardware

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. (KMIZ)

Multiple Mid-Missouri schools finished in the top-five in the Class 2 state championship at Adkins Stadium.

Check out video from Friday's races, events, and award ceremonies in the video player below.

https://youtu.be/m6B-wpOnP1E

BOYS' 3200M

3rd - New Bloomfield's Nathan Hinrichs

4th - New Bloomfield's Caleb Distler

GIRLS' HIGH JUMP

4th - Eugene's Olivia Angerer

BOYS' SHOT PUT

1st - Harrisburg's Brayton Stephenson

7th - Fayette's Joshua Henderson

GIRLS' DISCUS THROW

6th - Russellville's Trinity Riggs

BOYS' LONG JUMP

2nd - Father Tolton's Nathaniel Krebs

6th - New Bloomfield's Adam Deppe

9th - Salisbury's Grant Biere

BOYS' POLE VAULT

5th - Fayette's Dillan Lembke

8th - South Callaway's Brendon Mealy

GIRLS' 4X800M

5th - Salisbury (Rachel Fessler, Kjirsten Guilford, Breanne Haines, Carissa Knight)

BOYS' 4X800M

1st - Father Tolton (Drew Freeman, Garrett Wilmes, Jared Aholt, Nathaniel Krebs)

5th - Russellville (Bryce Mehrhoff, Simon Hartman, Arjay Wilson, Campbell Nichols)

8th - New Bloomfield (Brian Figard, Nathan Hinrichs, Jace Pitzen, Caleb Distler)

BOYS' HIGH JUMP

2nd - Salisbury's Cooper Francis

BOYS' DISCUS THROW

2nd - Fayette's Joshua Henderson

BOYS' 100M

5th - Fayette's Chase Allen-Jackman

GIRLS' 4X200M

10th - Harrisburg (Kaydence Timbrook, Jessica Gardiner, Brecca Thornhill, Isabella Mcmahan)

BOYS' 4X200M

3rd - Fayette (Kaden Polson, Garren Vroman, Zachary Henderson, Chase Allen-Jackman)

BOYS' 1600M

6th - New Bloomfield's Caleb Distler

BOYS' TRIPLE JUMP

10th - Harrisburg's Wyatt Robinson

GIRLS' SHOT PUT

4th - Salisbury's Cayden Stapleton

9th - Tipton's Lily Burns

BOYS' JAVELIN THROW

2nd - Fayette's Zachary Henderson

GIRLS' 4X100

9th - Harrisburg (Kaydence Timbrook, Jessica Gardiner, Hailey Emanuel, Isabella Mcmahan)

BOYS' 4X100

1st - Fayette (Kaden Polson, Garren Vroman, Zachary Henderson, Chase Allen-Jackman)

8th - Harrisburg (Brayton Stephenson, Jace Carr, Wyatt Robinson, Austin Darwent)

GIRLS' 400M

4th - Salisbury's Kjirsten Guilford

BOYS' 400M

2nd - Father Tolton's Nathaniel Krebs

BOYS' 300MH

10th - Russellville's Gabrial Little

GIRLS' 800M

4th - Salisbury's Kjirsten Guilford

8th - Eugene's Mikayla Luebbering

9th - Linn's Myra Baker

BOYS' 800M

2nd - Father Tolton's Garrett Wilmes

4th - Russellville's Campbell Nichols

5th - New Bloomfield's Caleb Distler

High School Sports / Sports Feature / Video
Author Profile Photo

Nathalie Jones

Nathalie anchors and reports sports for ABC17. She started working at the station in June 2020.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Skip to content